skip to main content

Like us on Facebook

Staff Directory

West Islip High SchoolWest Islip High School

1 Lions Path West Islip, New York 11795
(631) 504-5800   FAX (631) 893-3270

Dr. Anthony Bridgeman, Principal

ib logo Dr. Anthony Bridgeman, Principal
Email: a.bridgeman@wi.k12.ny.us
Principal's Secretary: Vickie Passarelli

Mr. Craig Gielarowski, Assistant Principal
Email: c.gielarowski@wi.k12.ny.us
Secretary: Tana Patti

Ms. Lynn Summers, Assistant Principal
Email: l.summers@wi.k12.ny.us
Secretary: Pam Riker

Ms. Danielle Mammolito, Assistant Principal
Email: d.mammolito@wi.k12.ny.us
Secretary: Marianne Gariglio

 


Julia Johnson, PTSA President


Important Phone Numbers

  • Attendance: (631) 504-5820
  • Counseling Office: (631) 504-5830
  • Nurse's Office
    Phone: (631) 504-5825
    Fax: (631) 321-0820
  • Anna Harris - (631) 504-5826
  • Sharon Kerrigan - (631) 504-5827
  • Alternative School: (631) 504-5851
          

Current News

West Islip Earns Another “Best Communities for Music” Honor

 West Islip Earns Another “Best Communities for Music” Honor thumbnail168501

The district was named a 2020 Best Communities for Music Education winner from the NAMM Foundation. The designation was earned for outstanding achievement in providing music access and education for students.

“We are very proud that West Islip’s commitment to providing the best music education possible has again been recognized,” said Eric Albinder, director of art and music education.

More Than 80 West Islip Musicians Given SCMEA All-County Honors

More Than 80 West Islip Musicians Given SCMEA All-County Honors thumbnail168157

More than 80 dedicated West Islip student-musicians ranging from fifth graders to sophomores were honored by the Suffolk County Music Educators Association with selection for the 2020 SCMEA All-County Festival.  

Chosen from Bayview were Chloe Bellini (All-County Band); James Aspetti and Madeline Curley (All-County Chorus); and Natalie Aspetti and Emily LaManna (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Bellew were Ben Delanoy and Leo Mastroberti (All-County Band); Lucy Agoglia, Giavana Diaz, Kerrigan Fallo and Dylan Green (All-County Chorus); and Jeremy Duffy and Cassandra Hyland (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Manetuck were Tessa Lamirata (All-County Band); Alexis DeLorenzo and Emily Peppin (All-County Chorus); and Julianna Locrotondo (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Oquenock were Adam Lavelle (All-County Band); Savannah Walsh (All-County Chorus); and Ace Lerasan (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Beach Street were Emily Dean, Leah Gallagher, Sean Koerner, Patrick Heron, Amanda Lopez, Kevin Mauri, Amy McCann, Ryan Northorn and Gavin Pollock (All-County Band); April Allegretto, Alyssa Barbieri, Skyla Becker, Caitlin Fallon, Piper Loveland, Sophia Marker, Teagan McGuire, Mason Solomon, Cara Thaxter and Francesca Tofano (All-County Chorus); and Daniel Clarke, Anthony DeMaio, Vivian Gallagher, Nicholas Locurto, Kevin Ryan and Sophia Stehlik  (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Udall were Bruno Basile, Robert Govier, Madison DiMaggio, Evan Fogarty, Michael Harbord, Daniel Pipitone, Nicholas Soulos  and Michael Tronolone (All-County Band); Marissa Beyhl, Carlie Brunengraber, Reese Connors, Isabella Grimaldi, Giordana LaFemina, Lucas Scourtos and Aaron Tomasello (All-County Chorus); and Emma Crisafi, Dean Miller, Savannah Nelson, Braden Pritchard and Dana Shi (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from the high school were Sophia Bahm, Drake Castonguay, John Denning,  Dylan Latargia, Jack Locurto, Christopher Palazzo, Mark Peragine and Michael Woss (All-County Band); Warren Auty, Ruth Boucher, Jack Dyer, Robert Jensen, Isabella LaBarca, Lauren McCann and Grace Mineo (All-County Chorus); and Kaitlyn Caragiulo, Taylor Davies, Timothy Hantzchel, Alexander Lee and Emma Musial (All-County Orchestra).





Four High Schoolers Earn Excel Certification

Four High Schoolers Earn Excel Certification thumbnail167850
High school business education students enrolled in Shawn Wallace’s Microsoft Excel for College & Career class recently took the Microsoft Office Specialist Excel exam. Four outstanding students – Jake Buonocore, Brandon Lin, Justin Monserrat and Edward Talanian – successfully earned passing scores in the MOS test to demonstrate their mastery of this spreadsheet software. Each student was awarded a special certification which will allow them to show proof of their skills to a larger network of business professionals as a sign of their current career readiness.

Juniors Conduct Advanced Experiments on IB DNA Day

Juniors Conduct Advanced Experiments on IB DNA Day thumbnail167810

On March 9, high school juniors enrolled in the school’s International Baccalaureate Biology program participated in IB DNA Day, using technology that would not normally be available in a high school setting. Guided by New York State Master Teacher Brian Haldenwang, the students carried out a full day of advanced biotechnology experiments that included PCR of GMO genes in common food items to determine is a food item had been genetically modified, simulated crime scene analysis with gel electrophoresis to conclude which suspect at a crime scene committed a crime and bacterial transformation of E. coli to insert green fluorescent protein genes from jellyfish into a bacteria to see if its genotype could be changed.   


West Islip Sends 14 Student-Artists to “Colors”

West Islip Sends 14 Student-Artists to “Colors” thumbnail165719

Fourteen West Islip student-artists were selected for the 22nd annual “Colors of Long Island” student art exhibition at the Long Island Museum in Stony Brook, which highlights outstanding visual art created by students from Nassau and Suffolk counties. Their work will be on display through March 22.

Chosen were Bayview second graders Annabelle Saccante and Anna Weir, Bellew fourth graders Benjamin Constantine and Lola Gonzalez, Manetuck fourth graders Madeline Carman and Nina Oliveri, Oquenock fourth grader Julianne Hall and fifth grader Savannah Walsh, Beach Street sixth graders Julianne Arcoleo and Finn McGowan, Udall sixth grader Sofia Raucci and eighth grader Cassidy Scheben, and high school junior Connor Henry and senior Heidi Hudson.