skip to main content

Like us on Facebook

Staff Directory

Beach Street Middle School

17 Beach Street, West Islip, New York 11795
(631) 930-1600  FAX (631) 893-3318
Website

Beach Principal

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. Andrew O'Farrell,  Principal
Email: a.ofarrell@wi.k12.ny.us

Principal's Secretary: Vickie Wolff

Ms. Donna DeFreitas, Assistant Principal
Email: d.defreitas@wi.k12.ny.us  

Assistant Principal's Secretary: Lisa Chiarelli

Nurse: Christine Kerrigan
Phone: (631) 930-1620
Fax: (631) 893-3027

Counseling Department Website

Regents Science Choice Grade 8 2019-2020 School Year

PTA President:  Dianna Kolman

All requests for records and inquiries may be made by calling Beach Street’s main office or guidance at 631-930-1600/1610.

 

Important Links

 

Current News

West Islip Deaf Students Share Experiences Via Zoom

West Islip Deaf Students Share Experiences Via Zoom thumbnail169538

In honor of May being Better Speech and Hearing month, two West Islip deaf students – James Montrony of Bayview and Nicholas D’Avanzo of Beach Street – participated in a Zoom session to meet and learn more about each other. D’Avanzo had also attended Bayview and like Montrony, studied at the Cleary School for the Deaf as a prekindergartner, and he shared his experience growing up as a deaf student in the same school district.

“It was a great experience for both of them and we plan to do it again,” said Meredith Eskridge, a hearing service provider for the district through ESBOCES.


West Islip Earns Another “Best Communities for Music” Honor

 West Islip Earns Another “Best Communities for Music” Honor thumbnail168501

The district was named a 2020 Best Communities for Music Education winner from the NAMM Foundation. The designation was earned for outstanding achievement in providing music access and education for students.

“We are very proud that West Islip’s commitment to providing the best music education possible has again been recognized,” said Eric Albinder, director of art and music education.

Beach Street Students Show Forward Vision

Beach Street Students Show Forward Vision thumbnail168347
Beach Street Students Show Forward Vision 2 thumbnail168348
Beach Street Students Show Forward Vision 3 thumbnail168349
Forward-thinking students in the 21st Century Citizenship program at Beach Street recently created a vision board of future goals – educational, career, family and home life – for themselves.

More Than 80 West Islip Musicians Given SCMEA All-County Honors

More Than 80 West Islip Musicians Given SCMEA All-County Honors thumbnail168157

More than 80 dedicated West Islip student-musicians ranging from fifth graders to sophomores were honored by the Suffolk County Music Educators Association with selection for the 2020 SCMEA All-County Festival.  

Chosen from Bayview were Chloe Bellini (All-County Band); James Aspetti and Madeline Curley (All-County Chorus); and Natalie Aspetti and Emily LaManna (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Bellew were Ben Delanoy and Leo Mastroberti (All-County Band); Lucy Agoglia, Giavana Diaz, Kerrigan Fallo and Dylan Green (All-County Chorus); and Jeremy Duffy and Cassandra Hyland (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Manetuck were Tessa Lamirata (All-County Band); Alexis DeLorenzo and Emily Peppin (All-County Chorus); and Julianna Locrotondo (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Oquenock were Adam Lavelle (All-County Band); Savannah Walsh (All-County Chorus); and Ace Lerasan (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Beach Street were Emily Dean, Leah Gallagher, Sean Koerner, Patrick Heron, Amanda Lopez, Kevin Mauri, Amy McCann, Ryan Northorn and Gavin Pollock (All-County Band); April Allegretto, Alyssa Barbieri, Skyla Becker, Caitlin Fallon, Piper Loveland, Sophia Marker, Teagan McGuire, Mason Solomon, Cara Thaxter and Francesca Tofano (All-County Chorus); and Daniel Clarke, Anthony DeMaio, Vivian Gallagher, Nicholas Locurto, Kevin Ryan and Sophia Stehlik  (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Udall were Bruno Basile, Robert Govier, Madison DiMaggio, Evan Fogarty, Michael Harbord, Daniel Pipitone, Nicholas Soulos  and Michael Tronolone (All-County Band); Marissa Beyhl, Carlie Brunengraber, Reese Connors, Isabella Grimaldi, Giordana LaFemina, Lucas Scourtos and Aaron Tomasello (All-County Chorus); and Emma Crisafi, Dean Miller, Savannah Nelson, Braden Pritchard and Dana Shi (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from the high school were Sophia Bahm, Drake Castonguay, John Denning,  Dylan Latargia, Jack Locurto, Christopher Palazzo, Mark Peragine and Michael Woss (All-County Band); Warren Auty, Ruth Boucher, Jack Dyer, Robert Jensen, Isabella LaBarca, Lauren McCann and Grace Mineo (All-County Chorus); and Kaitlyn Caragiulo, Taylor Davies, Timothy Hantzchel, Alexander Lee and Emma Musial (All-County Orchestra).