skip to main content

Like us on Facebook

Staff Directory

Beach Street Middle School

17 Beach Street, West Islip, New York 11795
(631) 930-1600  FAX (631) 893-3318
Website

Beach Principal

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. Andrew O'Farrell,  Principal
Email: a.ofarrell@wi.k12.ny.us

Principal's Secretary: Vickie Wolff

Ms. Donna DeFreitas, Assistant Principal
Email: d.defreitas@wi.k12.ny.us  

Assistant Principal's Secretary: Lisa Chiarelli

Nurse: Christine Kerrigan
Phone: (631) 930-1620
Fax: (631) 893-3027

Counseling Department Website

Regents Science Choice Grade 8 2019-2020 School Year

PTA President:  Dianna Kolman

All requests for records and inquiries may be made by calling Beach Street’s main office or guidance at 631-930-1600/1610.

 

Important Links

 

Current News

West Islip Earns Another “Best Communities for Music” Honor

 West Islip Earns Another “Best Communities for Music” Honor thumbnail168501

The district was named a 2020 Best Communities for Music Education winner from the NAMM Foundation. The designation was earned for outstanding achievement in providing music access and education for students.

“We are very proud that West Islip’s commitment to providing the best music education possible has again been recognized,” said Eric Albinder, director of art and music education.

Beach Street Students Show Forward Vision

Beach Street Students Show Forward Vision thumbnail168347
Beach Street Students Show Forward Vision 2 thumbnail168348
Beach Street Students Show Forward Vision 3 thumbnail168349
Forward-thinking students in the 21st Century Citizenship program at Beach Street recently created a vision board of future goals – educational, career, family and home life – for themselves.

More Than 80 West Islip Musicians Given SCMEA All-County Honors

More Than 80 West Islip Musicians Given SCMEA All-County Honors thumbnail168157

More than 80 dedicated West Islip student-musicians ranging from fifth graders to sophomores were honored by the Suffolk County Music Educators Association with selection for the 2020 SCMEA All-County Festival.  

Chosen from Bayview were Chloe Bellini (All-County Band); James Aspetti and Madeline Curley (All-County Chorus); and Natalie Aspetti and Emily LaManna (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Bellew were Ben Delanoy and Leo Mastroberti (All-County Band); Lucy Agoglia, Giavana Diaz, Kerrigan Fallo and Dylan Green (All-County Chorus); and Jeremy Duffy and Cassandra Hyland (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Manetuck were Tessa Lamirata (All-County Band); Alexis DeLorenzo and Emily Peppin (All-County Chorus); and Julianna Locrotondo (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Oquenock were Adam Lavelle (All-County Band); Savannah Walsh (All-County Chorus); and Ace Lerasan (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Beach Street were Emily Dean, Leah Gallagher, Sean Koerner, Patrick Heron, Amanda Lopez, Kevin Mauri, Amy McCann, Ryan Northorn and Gavin Pollock (All-County Band); April Allegretto, Alyssa Barbieri, Skyla Becker, Caitlin Fallon, Piper Loveland, Sophia Marker, Teagan McGuire, Mason Solomon, Cara Thaxter and Francesca Tofano (All-County Chorus); and Daniel Clarke, Anthony DeMaio, Vivian Gallagher, Nicholas Locurto, Kevin Ryan and Sophia Stehlik  (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Udall were Bruno Basile, Robert Govier, Madison DiMaggio, Evan Fogarty, Michael Harbord, Daniel Pipitone, Nicholas Soulos  and Michael Tronolone (All-County Band); Marissa Beyhl, Carlie Brunengraber, Reese Connors, Isabella Grimaldi, Giordana LaFemina, Lucas Scourtos and Aaron Tomasello (All-County Chorus); and Emma Crisafi, Dean Miller, Savannah Nelson, Braden Pritchard and Dana Shi (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from the high school were Sophia Bahm, Drake Castonguay, John Denning,  Dylan Latargia, Jack Locurto, Christopher Palazzo, Mark Peragine and Michael Woss (All-County Band); Warren Auty, Ruth Boucher, Jack Dyer, Robert Jensen, Isabella LaBarca, Lauren McCann and Grace Mineo (All-County Chorus); and Kaitlyn Caragiulo, Taylor Davies, Timothy Hantzchel, Alexander Lee and Emma Musial (All-County Orchestra).





Middle Schools Debut Eighth Grade Dance

Beach-Udall_Dance.jpg thumbnail167894

Beach Street and Udall held the inaugural Eighth Grade Decades Dance at Beach Street on March 6, sponsored by both middle schools’ student councils.


West Islip Sends 14 Student-Artists to “Colors”

West Islip Sends 14 Student-Artists to “Colors” thumbnail165719

Fourteen West Islip student-artists were selected for the 22nd annual “Colors of Long Island” student art exhibition at the Long Island Museum in Stony Brook, which highlights outstanding visual art created by students from Nassau and Suffolk counties. Their work will be on display through March 22.

Chosen were Bayview second graders Annabelle Saccante and Anna Weir, Bellew fourth graders Benjamin Constantine and Lola Gonzalez, Manetuck fourth graders Madeline Carman and Nina Oliveri, Oquenock fourth grader Julianne Hall and fifth grader Savannah Walsh, Beach Street sixth graders Julianne Arcoleo and Finn McGowan, Udall sixth grader Sofia Raucci and eighth grader Cassidy Scheben, and high school junior Connor Henry and senior Heidi Hudson.