skip to main content

Like us on Facebook

Staff Directory

Oquenock Elementary School

425 Spruce Avenue, West Islip, New York 11795
(631) 504-5660  FAX (631) 893-3367

Elem Principal










Mr. Jack Maniscalco, Principal
Email: j.maniscalco@wi.k12.ny.us

Principal's Secretaries: Annmarie Schneider & Jody Callahan 
Nurse: Laurie Luquer (631) 504-5676

Kindergarten Registration: Monday, November 4 and Tuesday, November 5, 2019

Pre-K Registration:  Wednesday, January 22, 2020

PTA President: Jennifer Sinclair

Current News

More Than 80 West Islip Musicians Given SCMEA All-County Honors

More Than 80 West Islip Musicians Given SCMEA All-County Honors thumbnail168157

More than 80 dedicated West Islip student-musicians ranging from fifth graders to sophomores were honored by the Suffolk County Music Educators Association with selection for the 2020 SCMEA All-County Festival.  

Chosen from Bayview were Chloe Bellini (All-County Band); James Aspetti and Madeline Curley (All-County Chorus); and Natalie Aspetti and Emily LaManna (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Bellew were Ben Delanoy and Leo Mastroberti (All-County Band); Lucy Agoglia, Giavana Diaz, Kerrigan Fallo and Dylan Green (All-County Chorus); and Jeremy Duffy and Cassandra Hyland (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Manetuck were Tessa Lamirata (All-County Band); Alexis DeLorenzo and Emily Peppin (All-County Chorus); and Julianna Locrotondo (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Oquenock were Adam Lavelle (All-County Band); Savannah Walsh (All-County Chorus); and Ace Lerasan (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Beach Street were Emily Dean, Leah Gallagher, Sean Koerner, Patrick Heron, Amanda Lopez, Kevin Mauri, Amy McCann, Ryan Northorn and Gavin Pollock (All-County Band); April Allegretto, Alyssa Barbieri, Skyla Becker, Caitlin Fallon, Piper Loveland, Sophia Marker, Teagan McGuire, Mason Solomon, Cara Thaxter and Francesca Tofano (All-County Chorus); and Daniel Clarke, Anthony DeMaio, Vivian Gallagher, Nicholas Locurto, Kevin Ryan and Sophia Stehlik  (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from Udall were Bruno Basile, Robert Govier, Madison DiMaggio, Evan Fogarty, Michael Harbord, Daniel Pipitone, Nicholas Soulos  and Michael Tronolone (All-County Band); Marissa Beyhl, Carlie Brunengraber, Reese Connors, Isabella Grimaldi, Giordana LaFemina, Lucas Scourtos and Aaron Tomasello (All-County Chorus); and Emma Crisafi, Dean Miller, Savannah Nelson, Braden Pritchard and Dana Shi (All-County Orchestra).

Chosen from the high school were Sophia Bahm, Drake Castonguay, John Denning,  Dylan Latargia, Jack Locurto, Christopher Palazzo, Mark Peragine and Michael Woss (All-County Band); Warren Auty, Ruth Boucher, Jack Dyer, Robert Jensen, Isabella LaBarca, Lauren McCann and Grace Mineo (All-County Chorus); and Kaitlyn Caragiulo, Taylor Davies, Timothy Hantzchel, Alexander Lee and Emma Musial (All-County Orchestra).





Oquenock First Graders Learn Coding with Ozobot “Ducklings”

Oquenock First Graders Learn Coding with Ozobot “Ducklings” thumbnail167896
Oquenock First Graders Learn Coding with Ozobot “Ducklings” thumbnail167897
First graders at Oquenock programmed Ozobots ducklings to follow their “mother” to water. The toy robots are a powerful tool to introduce students to coding.




West Islip Sends 14 Student-Artists to “Colors”

West Islip Sends 14 Student-Artists to “Colors” thumbnail165719

Fourteen West Islip student-artists were selected for the 22nd annual “Colors of Long Island” student art exhibition at the Long Island Museum in Stony Brook, which highlights outstanding visual art created by students from Nassau and Suffolk counties. Their work will be on display through March 22.

Chosen were Bayview second graders Annabelle Saccante and Anna Weir, Bellew fourth graders Benjamin Constantine and Lola Gonzalez, Manetuck fourth graders Madeline Carman and Nina Oliveri, Oquenock fourth grader Julianne Hall and fifth grader Savannah Walsh, Beach Street sixth graders Julianne Arcoleo and Finn McGowan, Udall sixth grader Sofia Raucci and eighth grader Cassidy Scheben, and high school junior Connor Henry and senior Heidi Hudson.





Elementary Schools Introduce Keyboarding Without Tears

Elementary Schools Introduce Keyboarding Without Tears thumbnail165679
Elementary Schools Introduce Keyboarding Without Tears 2 thumbnail165680
Elementary Schools Introduce Keyboarding Without Tears 4 thumbnail165681
All district elementary classrooms from kindergarten through fifth grade recently began using the Keyboarding Without Tears program, a curriculum resource that teaches typing, general computer readiness, and digital citizenship using grade-level content.





“Ninjas” Navigate Fitness Course at Oquenock

Ninjas thumbnail165009

Three physical education teachers at Oquenock – Melinda Monahan, Jeremy Robertson and Deb Throo – recently created an American Ninja Warrior Course for students to navigate, with the goal of enhancing physical fitness. The students focused on the five components of physical fitness – muscular strength, muscular endurance, flexibility, cardio-respiratory endurance and body composition – while pretending to be participants of the popular “American Ninja Warrior” show.